Our commitment to your privacy

In this Privacy Policy:

  • “us”, “we” or “our” means Office People and its related bodies corporate; and
  • “Site” means www.officepeoplewa.com.au, as well as all other websites or Apps we own and / or operate from time to time regardless how these websites or Apps are accessed by you (including via the Internet, mobile phone or any other device) and includes any other versions of the Site.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us via the Site.

Your privacy is very important to us. Therefore, we are committed to protecting the privacy of information we maintain about you. We operate under the privacy guidelines taken directly from the Australian Federal Government's Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (see www.privacy.gov.au).

Below are details about our commitment, including the types of information we collect, how we use and share that information, and your ability to limit certain information sharing. This Privacy Policy applies to all users that access the Site.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by means of a notice on our home page so that you may access and review the changes in advance of your continued use of or access to the Site. If you object to any changes, you may stop accessing the Site.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in [ 11/05 ] 2015.

What Information We Collect

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, title, date of birth, contact details (including telephone numbers and addresses), employment history and, if you are purchasing anything, your credit card or other relevant details regarding your method of payment.

Purpose

The main purpose for which we collect your personal information is:

  1. to identify you so that we may provide you with the services you have requested, which includes, where you have made this choice, facilitating access to your personal information by prospective employers or recruitment agencies;
  2. to provide you with the best service experience possible;
  3. to undertake market research, promotional, publicity, research and philanthropic activities relating to our business;
  4. to provide you with materials such as articles and information about services or products that may be of interest to you;
  5. to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  6. to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activities and / or
  7. as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

We will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

How we Collect Information

We collect personal information about you on the Site in two ways:

  1. Information we request directly from you; and
  2. Information we collect through the use of browser cookies and/or pixel tags and server monitoring. In this way, we may track your usage of the Site such as the times when you are signed into the Site, the pages that you visit, and documents you view or download. This tracking is performed for the purpose of:
  • improving the quality and useability of the Site;
  • customizing your website experience;
  • providing you with better service by improving the quality of our services;
  • responding to communications from you;
  • diagnosing problems; and
  • reporting statistics and analysing trends.

Generally, the data we may collect via tracking technologies such as cookies is not personal information because your identity cannot be ascertained from that information. To the extent that this information is not personal information, the Australian National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

Users who do not wish to have cookies active while they browse the Site may block them by modifying the privacy options in their browser. By doing so, this will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the services and facilities available on the Site.

Disclosure

Generally, the data we may collect via tracking technologies such as cookies is not personal information because your identity cannot be ascertained from that information. To the extent that this information is not personal information, the Australian National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

  1. to affiliates and related companies of Office People; and
  2. to third parties:
  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • authorized by you to receive information held by us;
  • where you have chosen to allow your profile and or other personal particulars to be available or accessible to others users of the Site;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and / or
  • as required or permitted by any applicable law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside us.

We also do not rent, sell, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent, except as described in this policy or as required by law.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request.

Registered users of our Site will generally be able to access and update their details online.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible, so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Security and Links

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access,[ including by means of firewalls, pass word access, and secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions].

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, or other sites linked from our Site. Our Privacy Policy also does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose or which you permit access to your personal information to or to whom you permit such access, or to which you choose to allow such access, in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party / ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies and you should consider the privacy policy of any other site before disclosing personal information on or through those sites.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or this statement, you may contact us as follows:

By email: [ info@officepeoplewa.com.au ]

By Telephone: (08) 6389 0399

By Post: [ 4/8 Fisher Street, Belmont WA 6104 ]

office people twitter